CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80191

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated February 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 00035 is a dress constructed from 65 percent polyester\35 percent rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a v-neckline, two patch pockets and a full front opening secured by nine buttons.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division